Menu
Menu

2022 Global Series Fall Session | Amsterdam

October 17 - 19, 2022
Hotel Okura Amsterdam
Amsterdam, Noord-Holland
8:30 AM Monday - 12:00 PM Wednesday

Sunday, October 16, 2022 (Registration Open 12:00pm – 5:00pm)

5:00 – 8:00 Faculty Reception/Dinner at the Peace Palace

Monday, October 17, 2022 (Registration Open 8:00am – 5:00pm)

8:30 – 8:30 Welcoming Remarks

8:30 – 9:30 Handling of Confidential Information in IP Litigation
Moderator: Sabine Age, Partner, Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Kara Stoll, Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Scott Boalick, Chief Administrative Patent Judge, Patent Trial and Appeal Board, USPTO
Matthias Zigann, Presiding Judge, Regional Court of Munich I - 7th Civil Chamber
Patrick Coyne, Partner, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP

9:30 – 10:30 Pharma – Antitrust Issues and Drug Pricing
Moderator: Sandra Kuzmich, Managing Partner, Haug Partners
Dorian Immler, Head of Patents Pharma and Consumer Health, Bayer Intellectual Property GmbH
Kevin McGough, Lead Counsel-Infectious Disease Intellectual Property, BioNTech United States
Varadachari Lakshmikumaran, Founder and Managing Partner, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan
Matthew Fedowitz, Shareholder, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC

10:30 – 10:45 Networking Break

10:45 – 11:45 Arbitration of IP and Trade Disputes
Moderator: Ron Dimock, Partner, Gowling WLG
Clemens-August Heusch, Vice President, Nokia Corporation
The Rt Hon. Sir Robin Jacob, Sir Hugh Laddie Chair of Intellectual Property Law, University College London
Kay Kasper, Partner, Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Heike Wollgast, Head of IP Disputes Section, World Intellectual Property Organization

11:45 – 1:00 Lunch
Keynote by WIPO Director General Daren Tang (by video) with Assistant Director General Edward Kwakwa in-person

1:00 – 2:00 Update on Global IP Developments
Moderator: Erik Puknys, Partner, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP
José Arochi, Associate, Arochi & Lindner
Ton van Hoef, Senior Vice President and Chief Intellectual Property Counsel, ASML
Laura Sheridan, Senior Patent Counsel, Google

2:00 – 2:15 Networking Break

2:15 – 3:15 Trade and IP Policy
Moderator: Deanna Okun, Managing Partner, AMS Trade LLP
Jimmie Reyna, Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Cristina Falcone, VP Corporate Affairs, UPS Europe
TBA

3:15 – 4:15 Role of Misinformation in Driving IP Policy and Legislation
Moderator: Robert Stoll, Partner, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Corey Salsberg, VP, Global Head IP Affairs, Novartis
Josh Landau, Patent Counsel, Computer & Communications Industry Association
Elise Melon, Head of Intellectual Property Policy & Operations, UCB
Vishal Amin, Head of IP Policy, Intel Corporation
 

Tuesday, October 18, 2022 (Registration Open 8:00am – 5:00pm)

8:30 – 9:30 Perspectives on the Adjudication of Patent Litigation
Moderator: Nick Groombridge, Partner, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Kimberly Moore, Chief Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Sharon Prost, Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Sir Christopher Floyd, former Lord Justice of Appeal, Court of Appeal, England and Wales
Rian Kalden, Senior Judge, Court of Appeal, The Hague

9:30 – 10:30 Developments in Subject Matter Eligibility at the Supreme Court and Elsewhere
Moderator: Patrick Keane, Executive Shareholder, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC
Raymond Chen, Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Farheena Rasheed, Deputy Solicitor, United States Patent and Trademark Office, Office of the Solicitor
Georg Mueller, Head of IP, TomTom
Michael Sandonato, Partner, Venable LLP

10:30 – 10:45 Networking Break

10:45 – 11:45 SEP and FRAND: International Comparisons
Moderator: Prof. Dr. Heinz Goddar, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert
Otto Licks, Founding Partner, Licks Attorneys
Elisabeth Opie, International Technology Lawyer and Solicitor, BA LLB(Hons) LLM GAICD
Rebekka Porath, Global IP Policy Director, Intel Corporation
Alexandra Yang, Partner, Fangda Law

11:45 – 1:00 Lunch

1:00 – 2:00 Uncertainties in Pharma Law Around the World
Moderator: Joseph Reisman, Partner, Knobbe Martens
Ute Kilger, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert
Jane Licata, Founder and Partner, Licata & Tyrrell
Roberto Rodrigues, Partner, Licks Attorneys

2:00 – 2:15 Networking Break

2:15 – 3:15 ETSI IPR Policy: Historical Perspectives
Moderator: Dave Djavaherian, Senior Partner, Founder, PacTech Law
Corin Gittinger, Principal Associate, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Earl Nied, Program Director of Standards and IPR, Intel Corporation
Robert Pocknell, CEO, N&M Consultancy
Stephane Tronchon, Sr. Director, Standards and Competition Policy, InterDigital Inc.

3:15 – 4:15 Antisuit Injunctions and Global Rate Setting
Moderator: Boris Kreye, Partner, Bird & Bird
Isabella Fu, Chief Patent Counsel, Microsoft Corporation
Arno Riße, Partner, Arnold Ruess
Jonathan James, Head of IP Litigation, Fortress Investment Group
Ruben Schellingerhout, Legal Officer, European Commission, DG Trade

5:00 – 7:00 Friends of the Global Series Reception


Wednesday, October 19, 2022 (Registration Open 8:00am – 12:00pm)

8:30 – 9:30 UPC – Status and Strategies
Moderator: Klaus Haft, Partner, Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Melanie Mueller, Attorney at Law, Boehmert & Boehmert
Penny Gilbert, Partner, Powell Gilbert
Paul Clarkson, Partner, NLO
Wouter Pors, Partner, Bird & Bird

9:30 – 10:30 Judicial Perspectives on Expert Witnesses
Moderator: Greg Gramenopoulos, Partner, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP
Angela Furlanetto, Justice, Federal Court of Canada
Rodney Gilstrap, Chief Judge, United States District Court, Eastern District of Texas
Leonard Stark, Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Klaus Bacher, Presiding Judge, 10th Civil Senate at the German Federal Court of Justice
Jussi Karttunen, President, Market Court of Finland

10:30 – 10:45 Networking Break

10:45 – 11:45 SEP and FRAND: Licensees and Licensors
Moderator: Claudia Frost, Partner, Orrick
Jako Eleveld, Head of IP Licensing, VP, Philips
Mattia Fogliacco, President, Sisvel Group
Fabian Gonell, Sr Vice President, Licensing Strategy & Legal Counsel, Qualcomm Incorporated

12:00 Closing Remarks

 

 

Speaker Listing as of September 27

Kimberly Moore, Chief Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Sharon Prost, Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Jimmie Reyna, Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Raymond Chen, Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Kara Stoll, Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Leonard Stark, Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Rodney Gilstrap, Chief Judge, United States District Court, Eastern District of Texas
Scott Boalick, Chief Administrative Patent Judge, Patent Trial and Appeal Board, USPTO
Angela Furlanetto, Justice, Federal Court of Canada
Rian Kalden, Judge, Court of Appeal, The Hague
Klaus Bacher, Presiding Judge, 10th Civil Senate at the German Federal Court of Justice
Matthias Zigann, Presiding Judge, Regional Court of Munich I - 7th Civil Chamber
Jussi Karttunen, President, Market Court of Finland
Sir Christopher Floyd, former Lord Justice of Appeal, Court of Appeal, England and Wales
The Rt Hon. Sir Robin Jacob, Sir Hugh Laddie Chair of Intellectual Property Law, University College London
Edward Kwakwa, Assistant Director General, World Intellectual Property Organization
Heike Wollgast, Head of IP Disputes Section, World Intellectual Property Organization
Farheena Rasheed, Deputy Solicitor, United States Patent and Trademark Office, Office of the Solicitor
Ruben Schellingerhout, Legal Officer, European Commission, DG Trade

Sabine Age, Partner, Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Vishal Amin, Head of IP Policy, Intel Corporation
José Arochi, Associate, Arochi & Linder
Paul Clarkson, Partner, NLO
Pat Coyne, Partner, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP
Ron Dimock, Partner, Gowling WLG
Dave Djavaherian, Senior Partner, Founder, PacTech Law
Jako Eleveld, Head of IP Licensing, VP, Philips
Cristina Falcone, VP Corporate Affairs, UPS Europe
Matthew Fedowitz, Shareholder, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC
Mattia Fogliacco, President, Sisvel Group
Isabella Fu, Chief Patent Counsel, Microsoft Corporation
Penny Gilbert, Partner, Powell Gilbert
Corin Gittinger, Principal Associate, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Prof. Dr. Heinz Goddar, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert
Fabian Gonell, Sr Vice President, Licensing Strategy & Legal Counsel, Qualcomm Incorporated
Greg Gramenopoulos, Partner, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP
Nick Groombridge, Partner, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Klaus Haft, Partner, Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Clemens-August Heusch, Vice President, Nokia Corporation
Dorian Immler, Head of Patents Pharma and Consumer Health, Bayer Intellectual Property GmbH
Jonathan James, Head of IP Litigation, Fortress Investment Group
Kay Kasper, Partner, Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Patrick Keane, Executive Shareholder, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC
Ute Kilger, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert
Boris Kreye, Partner, Bird & Bird
Varadachari Lakshmikumaran, Founder and Managing Partner, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan
Josh Landau, Patent Counsel, Computer & Communications Industry Association
Jane Licata, Founder and Partner, Licata & Tyrrell
Otto Licks, Founding Partner, Licks Attorneys
Laura Masurovsky, Partner, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP
Kevin McGough, Lead Counsel-Infectious Disease Intellectual Property, BioNTech United States
Elise Melon, Head of Intellectual Property Policy & Operations, UCB
Georg Mueller, Head of IP, TomTom
Melanie Mueller, Attorney at Law, Boehmert & Boehmert
Earl Nied, Program Director of Standards and IPR, Intel Corporation
Elisabeth Opie, International Technology Lawyer and Solicitor, BA LLB(Hons) LLM GAICD
Robert Pocknell, CEO, N&M Consultancy
Rebekka Porath, Global IP Policy Director, Intel Corporation
Wouter Pors, Partner, Bird & Bird
Joseph Reisman, Partner, Knobbe Martens
Arno Riße, Partner, Arnold Ruess
Roberto Rodrigues, Partner, Licks Attorneys
Corey Salsberg, VP, Global Head IP Affairs, Novartis
Michael Sandonato, Partner, Venable LLP
Jonathan Spadt, CEO & President, RatnerPrestia
Robert Stoll, Partner, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Stephane Tronchon, Sr. Director, Standards and Competition Policy, InterDigital Inc.
Ton van Hoef, Senior Vice President and Chief Intellectual Property Counsel, ASML
Alexandra Yang, Partner, Fangda Law

Become a 2022 Global Series Sponsor! Contact Jeremy Atkinson at atkinson@fedcirbar.org for more details.

Sponsoring Firms have a number of seats they can use to register.  POCs were provided with a code to use for registration.  If your organization would like to become a sponsor, please reach out to Jeremy Atkinson at atkinson@fedcirbar.org or Roseanna Quinlan at quinlan@fedcirbar.org.

Individual registration pricing is as follows:

FCBA/EPLAW Members - $700 USD

Non-Members - $850 USD

Group Registration - $3500 USD for 5 people

Guest add-ons - $250 USD (Includes lunch on Monday and Tuesday and the Dinner/Reception on Tuesday evening.  Does not include conference attendance)

 

All registration can be completed by clicking the Register button above.  An FCBA profile must be created if you do not have one already.

  • Federal Circuit Bar Association®
  • 1620 I Street NW, Suite 801, Washington, DC 20006
  • Phone: 202-466-3923
  • Fax: 202-833-1061
  • Login